Author Topic: long initial load time when accessing 1.1 remotely  (Read 10468 times)

Capitan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
long initial load time when accessing 1.1 remotely
« on: January 22, 2009, 01:36:06 am »
Great program,

I have a problem when I initially connect to 1.1 remotely.  It has the "loading" dialogue for a long time, sometimes several minutes.  After it finishes, everything works quickly and easily.

Any ideas?

Karl

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 339
    • ICQ Messenger - 464979879
    • View Profile
Re: long initial load time when accessing 1.1 remotely
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2009, 10:21:05 am »
Try using the minify function. Minify speeds up loading time really very much.

See here: http://forums.opengoo.org/index.php?topic=640.0

Capitan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: long initial load time when accessing 1.1 remotely
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2009, 02:09:06 am »
Nothing for me:(

cat access.php
<?php
/* This script defines which tools will be publicly accessible.
 * If you need to further refine permissions you will need to
 * use server configurations like a .htaccess file for Apache.
 */ 

return array(
   'combine.php',
   'checklang.php',
   'minify.php',
);

?>


what did i do wrong?

Karl

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 339
    • ICQ Messenger - 464979879
    • View Profile
Re: long initial load time when accessing 1.1 remotely
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2009, 07:29:00 am »
What did you do and what errors do you get?

Please refer to this thread: http://forums.opengoo.org/index.php?topic=640.0

Maybe the OpenGoo staff can help you.

ignacio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1703
    • View Profile
Re: long initial load time when accessing 1.1 remotely
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2009, 09:21:58 am »
Hi Capitan,

You don't need to run the minify process unless you make modifications to the CSS or Javascript (excluding language javascripts). You only need to define a couple of contants in the config.php file called 'COMPRESSED_CSS' and 'COMPRESSED_JS', set as 'true'.

I'm thinking of creating a config option (on the Administration section) to enable this.
« Last Edit: January 29, 2009, 08:49:57 am by ignacio »

Capitan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: long initial load time when accessing 1.1 remotely
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2009, 09:55:04 am »
I don't get any errors, I just see no difference in speed.  What do I need to do?  It still takes 2-3 minutes, at least, at "loading" after I log in.

ignacio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1703
    • View Profile
Re: long initial load time when accessing 1.1 remotely
« Reply #6 on: January 23, 2009, 12:37:54 pm »
Another thing you can do is set the USE_JS_CACHE option to true in the config file.

2 or 3 minutes is too long a time for loading. What is your internet connection download bandwidth? And how about the server's upload bandwith?

Capitan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: long initial load time when accessing 1.1 remotely
« Reply #7 on: January 23, 2009, 04:55:11 pm »
It depends where I am logging in from.  Sometimes it's cable modem speed, other times 20-50k/s.  I only notice it when I log in remotely.

Once the initial login screen passes, everything is fast.  It's just then.

Capitan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: long initial load time when accessing 1.1 remotely
« Reply #8 on: January 24, 2009, 03:20:46 am »
I started to get a lot of:
error -1 transaction aborted

after I did that javascript thing, so I removed it.

Capitan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: long initial load time when accessing 1.1 remotely
« Reply #9 on: January 26, 2009, 10:21:02 pm »
Actually, it seems to be more like 10 minutes that it sits at "Loading" after signing in, even when I have a fast internet connection like right now.

Once it finally goes past that, everything is fast.

It just shows the animated "loading" graphic for like 10 minutes.

ignacio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1703
    • View Profile
Re: long initial load time when accessing 1.1 remotely
« Reply #10 on: January 27, 2009, 09:42:41 am »
I've just measured my loading times on a 2 Mbps connection (1600 kbps according to speedtest.net ~ 200KB/s). This is what I got:

  • No minify ~ 50 s
  • Minified JS and CSS ~ 23 s
  • Minified JS and CSS with USE_JS_CACHE ~ 15 s

So if you have a 20 KB/s connection you would have to multiply this times by 10, which gives you 8m20 s, 3m50s and 2m30s respectively.

So a 10 minute wait for loading OpenGoo on a 20 KB/s connection when nothing is minified would be normal, but when minified it shouldn't take that long.

Capitan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: long initial load time when accessing 1.1 remotely
« Reply #11 on: January 27, 2009, 08:20:38 pm »
This is how my access.php should look, right?

<?php
/* This script defines which tools will be publicly accessible.
 * If you need to further refine permissions you will need to
 * use server configurations like a .htaccess file for Apache.
 */

return array(
   'combine.php',
        'checklang.php',
        'minify.php',
);

?>



ignacio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1703
    • View Profile
Re: long initial load time when accessing 1.1 remotely
« Reply #12 on: January 28, 2009, 02:21:03 pm »
Yes, but let me reimnd you that OpenGoo comes with the minified CSS and JS and you don't need to run the public/tools/minify.php file unless you modify any javascript (excluding language javascripts) or CSS file. You only need to define these two constants in config/config.php:
Code: [Select]
define('COMPRESSED_CSS', true);
define('COMPRESSED_JS', true);

Additionaly, you could add this following constant to further improve loading times, if it works on your system (I think you already said it didn't work for you, but just to keep it on the record):

Code: [Select]
define('USE_JS_CACHE', true);
« Last Edit: January 29, 2009, 08:50:36 am by ignacio »

Karl

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 339
    • ICQ Messenger - 464979879
    • View Profile
Re: long initial load time when accessing 1.1 remotely
« Reply #13 on: January 29, 2009, 06:50:03 am »
...unless you modify any javascript or CSS file...

Does this include the language files (lang.js)?

ignacio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1703
    • View Profile
Re: long initial load time when accessing 1.1 remotely
« Reply #14 on: January 29, 2009, 08:48:38 am »
No, it doesn't include the lang.js file. The lang.js is not minified and os you can edit it without needing to run the minify process.

Thanks for pointing it out! I'll update my previous posts for future reference.