Author Topic: 1.5.2 og.TasksBottomToolbar is not a constructor; ogTasks.draw is not a function  (Read 4164 times)

samuel.kroslak

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
this error appears when I want to create a new task.
<og_root>/cache/log.php says nothing about this.
I'm using Apache + MySql InnoDB + PHP... but I don't know which version, because it's hosted on remote server, is there a way how to get version number of these?
« Last Edit: August 19, 2009, 05:20:36 pm by samuel.kroslak »

koko

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: error: og.TasksBottomToolbar is not a constructor
« Reply #1 on: August 18, 2009, 02:30:30 pm »
Hi,

I also get this error.
I can't tell anything more about it.
Anyone a suggestion how to solve this?

Pet

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 638
  • Always mining for solutions!
    • View Profile
    • The Bet!
Re: error: og.TasksBottomToolbar is not a constructor
« Reply #2 on: August 18, 2009, 02:56:05 pm »
your host should give you a control panel for your site that will retrieve this info, or you could load up a quick phpinfo() page yourself for some of that
Support OpenGoo - Sponsor a Feature! | Follow me on Twitter | OG Support Chat | Did you turn debugging on?

samuel.kroslak

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: error: og.TasksBottomToolbar is not a constructor
« Reply #3 on: August 18, 2009, 04:12:17 pm »
thx Pet for directions, here goes my info:
MySQL - 5.1.31
MySQL charset:  UTF-8 Unicode (utf8)
MySQL connection collation: utf8_unicode_ci

PHP 5.1.4

Apache API Version    20051115
I can't find Apache version for now... phpinfo() is returning only string "apache" for "apache version" field :(
I also tried this script:
Code: [Select]
     function apacheversion() {
      $ver = split("[/ ]",$_SERVER['SERVER_SOFTWARE']);
      $apver = "$ver[1] $ver[2]";
      return $apver;
      }
neither works (returns empty string). I'll write my hosting company if needed..

here are loaded modules if it helps in any way ->
Loaded Modules    core mod_authn_file mod_authn_default mod_authz_host mod_authz_groupfile mod_authz_user mod_authz_default mod_auth_basic mod_include mod_deflate mod_log_config mod_env mod_expires mod_headers mod_setenvif mod_ssl prefork http_core mod_mime mod_status mod_autoindex mod_suexec mod_cgi mod_negotiation mod_dir mod_actions mod_alias mod_rewrite mod_so mod_cpuusage mod_php5

My hosting company is also using an eAccelerator 0.9.5.3

I also instaled the Backup plugin from official website, do you have it installed too, koko?

edit: after few hours, I browsed to my OG installation and the tasks section suddenly works! One glitch is, that when I login, my Overview panel is not rendered at all, I have to click through some sections and go back to Overview, after that, its ok... I'll take an eye on it  :-X :P
« Last Edit: August 18, 2009, 04:42:24 pm by samuel.kroslak »

samuel.kroslak

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: error: og.TasksBottomToolbar is not a constructor
« Reply #4 on: August 19, 2009, 05:11:56 pm »
I've got another one right now, when I browsed to Tasks section:
Code: [Select]
Error: ogTasks.draw is not a function

sadly, it won't go away... and I have no clue how to get rid of it and acces my tasks :(
Interstingly, all other sections work, also on Overview page I SEE my current Tasks on preview panel at the bottom left by default. Problem is only when I try to go to Tasks section...

edit: well, this is kind of interesting... after few minutes of trying, this error disappeared and everything works like a charm again. This error seems to appear at random basis. I have debug mode ON (no effect on error), but nothing showed up in goo/cache/log.php
« Last Edit: August 19, 2009, 05:43:06 pm by samuel.kroslak »

ignacio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1703
    • View Profile
That is a javascript error. It may have been that the javascript for the tasks panel was not loaded correctly.

samuel.kroslak

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
interestingly, I no longer see this error and I'm working in this same OpenGoo installation for a few days now.
However, I have troubles sometimes to reach some sections, for ex. Tasks, I simply can't open them. "Loading..." says the header, loading stops after few seconds and the window stays blank (no Tasks toolbar, no content in this sub frame).
What is even more interesting, this inability to reach section disappears after few minutes, I'll keep an eye on it and report later.
thanks

mgoldman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
I found the same problem to occur in Firefox but not in IE. Seems that something in Firefox on my side is blocking the Javascript from loading.

samuel.kroslak

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
I found the same problem to occur in Firefox but not in IE. Seems that something in Firefox on my side is blocking the Javascript from loading.
I'm experiencing the OG to run more smoothly on IE too. Fewer JavaScript errors. Interesting, I'll keep an eye on it.