Author Topic: new contact w/o workspace  (Read 2384 times)

Niels

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
    • Vesper Interactive
new contact w/o workspace
« on: June 12, 2009, 08:59:44 am »
Is it correct that I cannot add a new contact without selecting a workspace? I want it to show up under 'All', but I get an error.
A new company is not problem, so I think this is a bug?

Niels

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
    • Vesper Interactive
Re: new contact w/o workspace
« Reply #1 on: June 15, 2009, 10:32:52 am »
By the way. I also have this problem when I try to add a contact to a company: error 500: internal server error.
doesn't matter if I use the quicklink on the right in the company view, or the contacts + sign in the information field.
When I add a normal contact, and add it to the company (so working the other way round) it does work, and from that moment on, I can also add new contacts to the company with the add contact button...
« Last Edit: June 15, 2009, 10:38:52 am by Niels »

Niels

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
    • Vesper Interactive
Re: new contact w/o workspace
« Reply #2 on: June 19, 2009, 06:14:35 am »
Update: I found out this only happens when the company is not added to any workspace. So if the company filed under 'All', then it happens.
So this is basically the same problem as in the first post: No contact adding under 'All' ?
Is this the way it is supposed to be? Because then I would have to add all contacts to my companies workspace for instance?
How do other people create a 'general' contacts list ?

koko

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: new contact w/o workspace
« Reply #3 on: June 19, 2009, 07:49:00 am »
Hi,

I assign the contacts to a workspace, this way there can't be any mistakes.

Pet

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 638
  • Always mining for solutions!
    • View Profile
    • The Bet!
Re: new contact w/o workspace
« Reply #4 on: June 29, 2009, 02:51:42 pm »
I created my contacts under my personal space, then assigned them out from there.  It's a real pain.
Support OpenGoo - Sponsor a Feature! | Follow me on Twitter | OG Support Chat | Did you turn debugging on?

Niels

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
    • Vesper Interactive
Re: new contact w/o workspace
« Reply #5 on: June 29, 2009, 07:34:37 pm »
Since the new update, I can add contacts without  workspace. So the 'bug' is fixed now. No more pain :)

Niels

 

anything